(Topic ID: 114357)

Wolf's Beginner Guide to 3D Printing and Pinball

By Wolfmarsh

6 years ago


Topic Heartbeat

Topic Stats

  • 219 posts
  • 54 Pinsiders participating
  • Latest reply 1 year ago by OlDirty
  • Topic is favorited by 107 Pinsiders

You

Linked Games

No games have been linked to this topic.

    Topic Gallery

    View topic image gallery

    ikea_enclosure (resized).jpg
    spool rack (resized).jpg
    20160806_155559_(resized).jpg
    2016-05-26_19.03.17_(resized).jpg
    1463492459259.jpg
    4c5a6053ac8634ef1bdf8c4eefaf998911a3600f_(resized).jpg
    4fd7973bff62ec1b117fb691e21bfd373c7b6f93_(resized).jpg
    20160514_214138_(resized).jpg
    20160514_214622_(resized).jpg
    20160514_214746_(resized).jpg
    foil2_(resized).JPG
    foil1_(resized).JPG
    barrel_o_fun_(resized).jpg
    mocking_(resized).jpg
    hero-1_small.jpg
    printing_base.jpg

    You're currently viewing posts by Pinsider crazymuffin.
    Click here to go back to viewing the entire thread.

    #28 6 years ago

    Hey all, glad to see others using 3d printers for pinball stuff!

    I recently joined the club with a PrintrBot Simple Metal, soon after I bought a heated bed because I wanted to try out ABS.

    I have no problems with PLA or ABS getting to stick (sometimes it sticks too well!) I am using blue painters tape. I do need to use new tape each print, but that is easy enough.

    I was getting frustrated at first with bad prints, but I found some hints scattered across the net to help with calibration, and also I was missing some critical settings (using repetier) that needed to be set correctly.

    Since I got everything setup, it seems to print reasonably well, even at the minimum .1 layer height.

    The one issue I am running into is wrapping my head around how to calibrate/set the layer WIDTH. I found some calibration objects for making a 1 layer wall, so you can use a micrometer to check the layer width, and also some "plug" objects to test how well 2 objects fit together. When I print the plugs, they don't fit together (the objects were printed too big).

    I forgot what the measured width of the 1 layer wall was, but it was also bigger then I was expecting.

    I guess my question is, with the simple metal and .040" extruder, what is the width SUPPOSED to be on a normal print? I guess I just assumed it would be around .040 with default settings. (extruder multiplier at 1.0x)

    I see in another post you mentioned: "When the printer lays down a layer, it usually squishes out a bead of filament that is 0.6mm wide." So is that the normal width and what I should be aiming for?

    #30 6 years ago

    that makes sense about it squeezing out more and squishing it flat to get the wider thickness.

    I didn't think reptier had settings for this, but I guess I didn't put it together that this section here is what I am looking for. Oddly enough it is called "Extrusion width"

    being percetages it threw me off.. but now I know what to play with here! Thanks!

    extrusion.png

    You're currently viewing posts by Pinsider crazymuffin.
    Click here to go back to viewing the entire thread.

    Hey there! Got a moment?

    Great to see you're enjoying Pinside! Did you know Pinside is able to run thanks to donations from our visitors? Please donate to Pinside, support the site and get anext to your username to show for it! Donate to Pinside