Curious what the list will be for everyone. For me , Godfather 1-2 , Citizen Kane,The Exorcist , Forrest Gump.
You're currently viewing posts by Pinsider cdnpinbacon.
Click here to go back to viewing the entire thread.
Curious what the list will be for everyone. For me , Godfather 1-2 , Citizen Kane,The Exorcist , Forrest Gump.
Quoted from cdnpinbacon:Curious what the list will be for everyone. For me , Godfather 1-2 , Citizen Kane,The Excorsist , Forrest Gump.
Dances with wolves
There is no mention of the sting. The best picture of 1974. The exorcist was robbed and so was Ellen Burstyn for best actress I.m.o.
Quoted from CrazyLevi:“I used to fuck guys like you in prison” is one of cinema’s most underrated lines.
And “go ahead make my day” I had a the T-shirt in high school edit: underrated that’s a good one.
Quoted from illudiumQ36:My picks/favs -
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World. Funny, well-written comedy with tons of well-known stars of the era.
Lonesome Dove (tv mini-series)
Silent Running - a definite environmental message behind it, but as a kid, it was just cool because of the space ships and droids.
Never Cry Wolf - the photography alone (Alaska) is worth the watch.
The Blues Brothers - so many cameos. Belushi at his finest. Great music. Tons of car crashes. Funny stuff.
Is that a film based on The Farley Mowat book? People of the deer and born naked must reads.
Quoted from undrdog:Some movies on the top 100 list are great, but not ones I’d watch and over. If I wouldn’t care to see it again, it isn’t on my top list. Movies I love and would want to share with a friend who hadn’t seen it:
Casablanca
The Maltese Falcon
The Sting
Twelve Angry Men
Jaws
Mary Poppins (the original)
Fabulous animation:
Pinocchio
Snow White
Isle of Dogs
Rango for sheer creativity and great animation.
Casablanca over African Queen for me is a toss up
Thinking of my top 5 likely unwatched films that deserve a watch..the Florida project, lost in translation to start.
Quoted from jackd104:Citizen Kane
The Last Picture Show
Giant
The Empire Strikes Back
Raiders of the Lost Ark
The last picture show is amazing, thx for adding that. Also Paper Moon a film worth watching.
Quoted from illudiumQ36:It is (Never Cry Wolf) It won several awards for Sound, which is odd in a way, because so much of the movie is in sheer silence, which really adds to the depth of just how alone the main character is.
Looking forward to watching this film. So far I have watched The count of Monte cristo , mr right and Heat . Heat best so far but many films listed here I haven’t seen yet.
Quoted from Moonshot:Not one vote for Deliverance yet
Not one vote for the English patient , Flight of the Phoenix or Dr Zhivago yet either
Just thinking of past Academy award winners standing the test of time, not sure if Flight of the Phoenix was nominated but a really good film featuring Jimmy Stewart and a great cast. The German model builder In particular when he says to JS, no I build model planes!
Quoted from tomdrum:Total movie buff, have 400+ Blu Rays and Dvd's. By category:
Drama
1) Godfather II
2) Goodfellas
3) Psycho
4) Silence of the Lambs
5) A Few Good Men
War
1) Saving Private Ryan
2) Apocalypse now
3) Patton
4) Tora Tora Tora
5) American Sniper
Comedy
1) Animal House
2) The Big Lebowski
3) Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4) There's Something about Mary
5) Beverely Hills Cop
Cult
1) Pulp Fiction.
2) Dawn of the Dead (1978)
3) Texas Chainsaw Massacre
4) Any Saw Movie
5) Office Space
Action/Adventure
1) Star Wars
2) Diehard
3) Hitman's Bodyguard
4) Matrix
5) Speed
Documentaries Tom? Not being cheeky ..
Too funny watching the parents in Poltergeist rolling and smoking joints on their bed! Never mind the doobies what's going on Caroline?
Quoted from rai:I rather liked Daniel Day Lewis in there will be blood. But this critic hated it.
https://amp.theguardian.com/film/filmblog/2014/nov/12/there-will-be-blood-my-most-overrated-film
I thought he was great in gangs of new york
Watching Shawshank Redemption again closely incredible film and a shame there was no tie for best picture with Forrest Gump.
Quoted from KozMckPinball:Rocky
Field of Dreams
Unforgiven
Raiders of the Lost Ark
All The Right Moves - Tie - with The Matrix
All the right moves was good movie, I still remember the soundtrack was great and brought back memories of me in my teens watching the movie With my buddies in my basement.
Quoted from DanMarino:You guys are listing a lot of great ones.
Couldn’t agree more and watching all the films recommended I have not seen before.
Quoted from zimzam:Late to the party but based on their intense impact on me after I left the theater...
1. Star Wars (its impact on me when I was 9 cannot be over stated)
2. Aliens (maybe the most gripping, edge of your seat, adrenaline rides I ever experienced in a movie)
3. Braveheart (went in not knowing much and was blown away)
4. Galaxy Quest (maybe the most perfect movie ever made)
5. The Natural (best sports movie I ever seen)
Probably not the blind side as of breaking news
You're currently viewing posts by Pinsider cdnpinbacon.
Click here to go back to viewing the entire thread.
Wanna join the discussion? Please sign in to reply to this topic.
Great to see you're enjoying Pinside! Did you know Pinside is able to run without any 3rd-party banners or ads, thanks to the support from our visitors? Please consider a donation to Pinside and get anext to your username to show for it! Or better yet, subscribe to Pinside+!
This page was printed from https://pinside.com/pinball/forum/topic/top-5-films-of-all-time?tu=cdnpinbacon and we tried optimising it for printing. Some page elements may have been deliberately hidden.
Scan the QR code on the left to jump to the URL this document was printed from.