Of what is currently running ie not alien, radical, checkpoint, Atlantis, noes, bk2k, f14, jolly park.
Mystery castle
Amh
Pinball magic
Avatar le
Full throttle
USA football
Of what is currently running ie not alien, radical, checkpoint, Atlantis, noes, bk2k, f14, jolly park.
Mystery castle
Amh
Pinball magic
Avatar le
Full throttle
USA football
A year ago I said I didn't rank my collection because it always changes. But now that I'm down to 20 games, I guess I will:
1. Twilight Zone - Bally, 1993
2. Stars - Stern Electronics, 1978
3. Metallica (Pro) - Stern, 2013
4. Team One - Gottlieb, 1977
5. Attack from Mars - Bally, 1995
6. Aerosmith (Pro) - Stern, 2017
7. Eight Ball Deluxe Limited Edition - Bally, 1982
8. The Getaway: High Speed II - Williams, 1992
9. Iron Man (Pro Vault Edition) - Stern, 2014
10. Harlem Globetrotters On Tour - Bally, 1979
11. AC/DC (Pro) - Stern, 2012
12. Star Trek (Pro) - Stern, 2013
13. Mustang (Pro) - Stern, 2014
14. Solar City - Gottlieb, 1977
15. Harlem Globetrotters On Tour - Bally, 1979
16. Tri Zone - Williams, 1979
17. Eight Ball - Bally, 1977
18. 4 Square - Gottlieb, 1971
19. Kings of Steel - Bally, 1984
20. Jumping Jack - Gottlieb, 1973
The HG at 10 has a prototype plastic playfield that Bally experimented with. The HG at 15 has a normal wooden playfield. I like to play the prototype one a bit more because it is slick and fast. But they are both a blast.
The only difficult battle right now is between 4 and 5. If I did this again in an hour, I might answer the opposite. Team One is awesome, and AFM is awesome. Both of them occasionally make it to #1 on my list.
Really I'll play any of the top 16 on the list at any time. The outlier is still Kings of Steel. I've had issues with it since I bought it, so it has never really become part of the group I play a lot. But I like that game, so at some point I'll get around to doing the work it needs and really getting it into the rotation. At that point I'm sure it will move up the list. Once it is running right, that will move it up a few spots.
Quoted from cjmjmm2006:Cool idea. Wish I had the time to do this. Lol it would be long...
Hi buddy,
We are still waiting for your ranking
1-JP2
2-JJPOTC
3-DI
4-IMDN
5-WOZ
6-WD
7-AC/DC
Wow, that is tough. Like ranking your children. It’s more like 1a-1g
1. Evel Knievel
2. Bad Cats
3. Harlem Globetrotters
4. Mata Hari
5. Capt. Fantastic
6. Night Rider
7. Black Pyramid
8. Wizard
9. Dolly Parton
10. Eight Ball
11. Aladdin's Castle
12. World Series (Gottlieb 72)
13. Swinger
14. Jokers Wild (Segasa)
15. Comet (would rank higher but currently not working)
Subject to change based on my mood and working condition of the pins
1. Iron Maiden Premium
2. Lord of the rings
3. Twilight Zone
4. White Water
5. Metallica Pro
6. Jurassic Park Premium
7. Firepower
Wizard!
Dodge City
Sing Along
Atlantis
Volley
Sky Jump
2001
Top Card
Post Time
Bank A Ball
Bowling Queen
Family Guy (odd ball). It’s fun but doesn’t really fit in. Either buy more like it or pitch.
Quoted from chubtoad13:This was tougher than I thought. It’s hard to choose between a bunch of games you like. The EMs fell to the bottom, but I still think they’re great.
1. TWD LE
2. SW Premium
3. Getaway
4. Flight 2000
5. Fun Park
6. Jet Spin
7. WPT (only had it for a day so I’m not sure where it falls. I’m guessing between F2k and Fun Park)
Currently I play #5 the most
Quoted from chubtoad13:A year later;
1. TWD LE
2. Stars
3. LOTR
4. SW Premium
5. WPT
6. F2k
7. Stingray
Another year passed....bump
Every time I do this I change the list a dozen times before I settle on an order. JP being on top was the only one that didn’t change.
1. JP premium
2. TWD LE
3. Stars
4. BSD
5. AIQ LE
6. SW premium
7. F2k
I just looked over my rankings from less than a year ago, and as expected, it’s very different now. My #1 game is going on the block soon. Others are gone already, and new ones have arrived. I guess my rankings are bullcrap
Quoted from DaveH:I just looked over my rankings from less than a year ago, and as expected, it’s very different now. My #1 game is going on the block soon. Others are gone already, and new ones have arrived. I guess my rankings are bullcrap
Unless you don’t think it’s a good game anymore, your rankings might not be as bullcrap as you think. I had LOTR as my number 3 last year and I still think it’s a better game than the ones I listed below it. I sold it because I felt like I played it enough and I don’t like to keep games that aren’t getting played.
Even though BSD isn’t at the bottom of my list, it’ll probably be the next on the block.
Quoted from delt31:Well here’s my update as well. JP #1 for two years now but guess who’s made a huge comeback……wonka! I’m digging the new code.
1) JP2
2) Alien
3) POTC JJP
4) Wonka
5) GnR
6) WoZ
7) TMNT
8) IJTPA
9) Getaway
I should be getting Alien soonish. I’m excited to see where it lands on my list. I’ve only played the heighway version a few times.
This is really cool to look back on. 12 months can make a bit of a difference in the collection. 6 changes.
Was — Now
F-14 — F-14
GB prem — MM
Wh20 — Wh20
Avatar Le — CV
Banzai — AFM
Afm — Bttf
Sttng — Totan
GnR — GnR
. TZ — TZ
Earthshaker— MB
Eatpm — Banzai
Simpsons — Rbion
Hook — Hook
Top speed. — DE Simpsons
Quoted from NC_Pin:This is an old thread... but a fun one
1- MM
2- TZ (although in my rating I think TZ has a higher score)
3- JP3
4- MBr
5- IJ
6- TS (although 5 and 6 can be swapped at any time)
7- AFM
8- Spiderman VE
9- Munsters LE
10- Champions Pub
11- JP DE (but I still love the game)
1 and 2 are pretty well set in stone.... 3 thru 6 change by the day...
The only game I have thought of selling was our Spiderman VE - we love it - but it so similar to MM and AFM
I’ll update my list
1- Dialed In
2- JP2
3- MM
4- TS
5- TZ
6- AIQ Le
7- IJ
8 - AFM
9 - MBr
10 - CP
11- JP DE
These don’t line up with the scores I give for ranking.... but the order that i currently enjoy playing them.
1 MBrLE
2 FG
3 Pin*Bot
4 South Park
5 Central Park
6 The Machine:BOP
Thats my take on my collection. If it wasn't for having a matched set between Pin*Bot and his Bride, BOP would have been long gone by now, I consider it a one shot machine. Great artwork, lightshow and sound, but game play is pretty boring... turn her human, light billion shot, rinse, repeat. Right now, I've been enjoying my wedgehead more than everything else except MBrLE. Need a couple more.
1- Big Daddy
2- Spot-A-Card
3- Heat Wave
4- Gold Rush
5- Sing Along
6- Little Joe
7- Freedom
8- Twin Win
9- Time Zone
10-Aladdin's Castle
11-Monte Carlo
12-Bon Voyage
13- Touchdown
14- Toledo
Quoted from Nepi23:Really difficult, but:
1. Houdini
2. Alien LE
3. DI LE
4. CCC
5. Totan
6. WOZ Standard
7. Ghostbusters Premium
It seems that I need to somewhat revise the list as I have had "some changes" to the lineup - the only one staying from 2 years ago is CCC.
Here's a new list:
1. Medieval Madness
2. The Big Lebowski
3. JJP Pirates of the Caribbean
4. Monster Bash
5. Attack from Mars
6. Cactus Canyon Continued
2 years later and 4 Games replaced
It's Not easy to rank.... All so Close and I Like all These Machines
1. Rick and Morty
2. TWD Pro
3. Big Lebowski
4. GnR Le
5. GOTG Pro
6. Houdini
7. Batman 66
8. Ghostbusters Le
9. Monster Bash
It's been long enough, I can update my list. Once again I'm going to include all games I've owned in the past. I've marked those titles with an "*".
TIER 1 - GREAT GAMES
1) Metallica (Premium) *
2) Attack From Mars
3) Fish Tales *
4) Twilight Zone
5) Lord of the Rings *
6) The Shadow *
7) Congo *
8) World Cup Soccer *
9) Bram Stokers Dracula *
10) White Water *
11) Total Nuclear Annialation *
TIER 2 - GOOD GAMES
12) Indianapolis 500 *
13) Stars
14) Tales from the Crypt
15) Jurassic Park *
16) Starship Troopers *
17) Gold Strike *
18) Ghostbusters (Pro) *
19) Johnny Mnemonic *
20) Judge Dredd *
21) Hardbody
22) BMX *
TIER 3
23) Pinbot *
24) Xenon *
TIER 4
25) F-14 *
26) Solar Ride *
Just came across this. I want to play…
1-GB
2-Tron
3-TAF
4-DP
5-TBL
6-TOTAN
7-CFTBL
8-SHADOW
9-MET
10-MB
11-BATMAN 66
12-ALIEN
13-9BALL
14-FG
15-CYBERNAUT
16-SG
17-HS
18- NIGHT RIDERS
Maybe a few interchangeable after the top 10. Halloween and GOTG coming so they will have to be slotted in as well. Love it!
Looking at my own collection:
Sort by: » Date added » Game name » Purchase price » Current average price (Huh, not own or Pinside ranking) ???
Hmm, writing all titles is very tedious, no way to just copy or export a list of titles I own?
I limit it to the 10 of what I currently own:
1 - AFM
2 - Pinbot
3 - Indianapolis 500
4 - Whirlwind
5 - Time Machine
6 - Twilight Zone
7 - Indiana Jones
8 - STTNG
9 - Taxi
10 - Black Hole
When I get finally receive my TBL it would definitely be part of my top 10.
Somewhat hard to rank my games. I know I'd probably rank 'em differently as time goes on but here's where I'd go as of right now:
1. Deadpool Premium
2. Cactus Canyon SE
3. Mando Premium
4. Star Trek Pro
5. Rush Premium
6. TMNT Premium
7. Godzilla Premium
8. Jurassic Park Home Pin
9. The Beatles Gold
10. Avengers IQ Premium
11. Batman '66
12. Legends of Valhalla
13. Iron Man Pro Vault
14. Led Zep Premium
15. Wonka LE
16. Star Wars Home Pin
17. Stranger Things Pro
18. GnR LE
Haven't opened Toy Story 4 yet.
I have never tried to rank my games by 1st to last. They all fun in their each way and suck to. Also neat to see everyone's list.
I'll give it a go...
1. Houdini
2. Twilight Zone
3. Oktoberfest
4. Road Show
5. Legends of Valhalla
6. Star Trek Premium
7. Last Action Hero
8. Bride of Pinbot
9. Terminator 2
10. Earthshaker
11. Dirty Harry
Been a while! Present mood:
1. Deadpool Premium
2. Godzilla Premium
3. Rush Premium
4. Iron Maiden Premium
5. Attack From Mars
6. Nine Ball
7. Star Gazer
8. Iron Man
9. Tron
10. Elvira HOH Premium
11. Weird Al
12. Heist
13. Walking Dead Pro
14. Quicksilver
15. Cheetah
16. Sopranos
17. GNR JJP
18. Big Game
19. Sea Witch
20. Stars
21. Sorcerer's Apprentice
22. Cosmic Cart Racing (I actually really like this one, so guess that means I'm very happy with my collection!)
My biggest surprise doing this again is Metallica at 17. I've played it too many times over the years. I moved it into storage last week. In the past, I would just sell it now and pick it up again in a couple of years. But I rarely see the Pro come up. The only two for sale are TWICE what I paid for mine. So in a year or two I will miss it, and I will bring it back home for many more games.
1. Godzilla (Pro) - This game moved in and took over the house!
2. Deadpool (Pro)
3. Iron Man (Pro Vault Edition) - Just returned after a year at a friends house.
4. Eight Ball Deluxe Limited Edition - Just fixed up, playing like a bitch.
5. Attack from Mars
6. Team One
7. Harlem Globetrotters On Tour (prototype plastic playfield)
8. Stars
9. 4 Square
10. Star Trek (Pro)
11. Aerosmith (Pro)
12. AC/DC (Pro Vault Edition)
13. Eight Ball - Parts order in, so it may shoot up the charts.
14. Mustang (Pro) (out on loan, looking forward to return)
15. Getaway: High Speed II, The - Fix the loop shot!
16. Harlem Globetrotters On Tour (out on loan)
17. Metallica (Pro) - Just moved to storage.
18. Transformers (Pro) (Needs a shop job)
19. Solar City - Rebuild soon
20. Tri Zone - Cheap and cheerful.
21. Jumping Jack - Why is this still here?
That I own (not games in on temp trade)
1. Jurassic Park Premium
2. Lord Of The Rings (Bolted to floor)
3. Star Trek: The Next Generation (Bolted to floor)
4. Flash Gordon
5.Deadpool Pro
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
6. Fathom (next up on the chopping block)
Tough to rank... they don't necessarily line up with my inside rankings...
1) Medieval Madness
2) Twilight Zone
3) Jurassic Park (Pre/Le)
4) Stranger Things (Pre/Le)
5) EHOH
6) AFM
7) IJ:TPA
8) Godzilla (Pre/Le)
9) Dialed In
10) TSPP
11) Shadow
12) MBr
13) Batman 66
14) JP DE
15) Champion Pub
I don't think I would sell any in my top 7... numbers 8-13 are essentially tied... the last two I have up for sale (both are in nice shape if you are interested)!
I guess the best way to rank them is the order in which I'm least likely to part with. I'll change my mind tomorrow I'm sure.
1 - Quicksilver
2 - Godzilla Premium
3 - Taxi
4 - Cheetah
5 - BSD
6 - Countdown
7 - Abra Ca Dabra
8 - Embryon
9 - Jack*Bot
10 - Alien Star
11 - Mata Hari
12 - Aladdin's Castle
I have to laugh at some of these huge collections composed entirely of games made after 2010. That would get so boring to me. IMO the best collections are composed of games from all different eras & manufacturers. Makes for a balanced & unique lineup, which makes ranking them almost impossible.
Current line-up, it has shrunk a bit and got more quality over quantity in my opinion.
1. Godzilla Premium
2. Rick and Morty BSE
3. Deadpool Pro
4. Baywatch
Absolutely love them all.
People often ask when they come into my home or arcade, which was my favorite. I said that was like trying to pick my favorite kid (depends on the day)! With a Big Lebowski on the way, that will likely crack the top 5 . . . Also the list is not necessarily the ones I like the best, but a hybrid of reverse order of what I would sell (14-19) vs. bolted to the floor (1-13)
1. Star Wars LE
2. Twlight Zone
3. Funhouse - I restored this one
4. Star Trek LE
5. Taxi
6. Walking Dead
7. Ghostbusters
8. Safe Cracker
9. Led Zep LE
10. T2
11. Mustang LE (Customized for Shelby)
12. Rack a Ball (A friend that passed away restored)
13. Haunted House
14. Houdini
15. Judge Dredd
16. Dialed In LE
17. Road Show - Would be higher, but have other Lawlor games above
18. Target Alpha
19. Roller Coaster Tycoon
Big Lebowksi - TBD, but likely top 5
Wanna join the discussion? Please sign in to reply to this topic.
Great to see you're enjoying Pinside! Did you know Pinside is able to run without any 3rd-party banners or ads, thanks to the support from our visitors? Please consider a donation to Pinside and get anext to your username to show for it! Or better yet, subscribe to Pinside+!
This page was printed from https://pinside.com/pinball/forum/topic/rank-your-collection-1/page/4?hl=mightygrave and we tried optimising it for printing. Some page elements may have been deliberately hidden.
Scan the QR code on the left to jump to the URL this document was printed from.